2022 Official Selection

First Name Last Name Project Title Country of Origin
Maggie Dominiak The Taxidermist United States
DW Medoff AWOL United States
DW Medoff YAHRZEIT United States
Julian Tepfers Blood Red Leather Hell Norway
Erkut Altındağ The Candidate Turkey
Dewayne Hill "The Discernment The Book of Evil" United States
Aaron Allsop The Mill Creek Strangler United States
Owen Neve The Digger & The Filler United Kingdom
Cleo Yeomans Room United Kingdom
Debi McMartin Skookum: The Hunt for Bigfoot United States
Ian Bridgman Professor M United States
Alex Fahl Flatwoods United States
Luke St Germaine Final Girl United States
Annika Forslund Rimbléus Blodughadda Sweden
Chloe Pacocha Blood Ties United States
Piter Moreira Labyrinth Uruguay
Robin Stjernberg Shifter Sweden
Dominicfoneill None Belfast 1912 Ireland
Paul Grammatico Gate Bait United States
Alberto Scisco The Red Death Italy
Rhys Demarest Final Girl United States
R. Michael McWhorter Boys Like Dead Things United States
Sean Menendez Midnight Screams United States
Mike Heslin Happy Halloween Not Specified
Douglas Corleone The Guests United States
Lisa Wood Don't Answer Your Phone! United States
Natasha Pascetta Dark Ages Not Specified
Drew Dull The Peek-A-Boo Man United States
Inês Jonas Oblívio Portugal
Jonny Bjørkhaug Blood runes Norway
Benjamin Smith The Seperate United States
Jennifer Scott Domestic Bliss United States
Lulenoxx Filmmaker Hey Bestie! United States
Lulenoxx Filmmaker Mermaids Have No Tears United States
Fred Perry SWEETBREADS United States
Fabio Breccia In Utero Italy
Anthony Zonfrelli The Slashelorette United States
Sandro Vilanova HERE MIGHT BE COLARES Brazil
Lindsei Barros Free Range United States
Cortometraje 665 665 Spain
Sean Whitley Demonicon United States

2022 Winners Horror Film Awards


Micro Short Horror (under 5 min.)

Noel
 Director: Robert Rabanal Ramírez

 Super Short Horror (6-15 min)
Don't Die First
 Director: Daniel Brian Foster

 Short Horror (16-30 min)
The Witches of Bushwick
Director:
Catherine Delaloye 
& Joe Pardavila

 Feature Horror
Girl Next
 Director: Larry Carrell

 New York Horror Film
Exposer
 Director: Mauro Carignano

Horror Music Video
Jennifer’s Body
Director: Felicity Jayn Heath

Best Director
Girl Next
Director: Larry Carrell

Best Male Director
Home Before Midnight
Director: Jacob Piller

Best Female Director
Girl In Red - Body & Mind
Director: Thea Hvistendahl

Best First-Time Director
A Place Among The Dead
Director: Juliet Landau

Best Young Director (under 25)
Eostre
Director: Sam Saxby

Best Actor
Reeds Point
Director: Dale Fabrigar
Actor: Even Adams

Best Actress
Treats
Director: Graham Bowlin
Actress: Julia Plostnieks

Best Screenwriter
The Birches
Written by: Rick Joseph Paulin

Best Editor
Spin Cycle
Director: Lucia Tarro

 Best VFX
Girl In Red - Body & Mind
Director: Thea Hvistendahl

Best Cinematography
Drophead
Director: Michel Monty
Director Of Photography: Sunny Lee

Best Production
Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs
Director: Amber Rose McNeill

Best Costume
The Foul
Director: James Button

Best Set Design
Home Before Midnight
Director: Jacob Piller

Best Makeup Artist
Reeds Point
Director: Dale Fabrigar

Best Sound Design
Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs
Director: Amber Rose McNeill

Best Song
Lunarcode: Parasite
Director: Vincenzo Carubia, Jessica Gillette

Best Music in Film
Forest of The Dead
Music composed by Tatiana Mikova

Best Experimental Horror
Saturnus
Director: Egor Beketov, Velyan Minekov

Best Sci-fi Horror
Lunarcode: Parasite
Director: Vincenzo Carubia, Jessica Gillette

Best Zombie Horror
Horror Derves: What Doesn’t Kill You, Makes You Stranger
Director: Haleyna Kociuk-Garza, Destiny Dunkle

Best American Horror
Home Before Midnight
Director: Jacob Piller

Best European Horror
Sucession
Director: Carlos Cobos Aroca, Martí Brussosa Ventura

Best African Horror
The Isolated
Director: Seif Abdel Raouf

Best Mobile Phone Horror
Horror Derves: What Doesn’t Kill You, Makes You Stranger
Director: Haleyna Kociuk-Garza, Destiny Dunkle

Best Psychological Horror
Still Waters Run Deep
Director: Jamie Wanstall

Best Trailer
The Day "IT" Came
Director: Walter P Bender

Best Poster
Grave
Designer: Christopher Blake Evernden

Horror Super Short Script (under 10 pages)
SMILE
Written by: Heatherr McDonald

Horror Short Script (under 30 pages)
Everyone
Written by: Phillip Dishon

Horror Feature Script
The Birches
 Written by: Rick Joseph Paulin


2021 Official Selection

max willocx The Unwanted Guest Belgium
Piero C SCRIPT Italy
Jason Cicalese Hungry Eyes United States
Jonathan Katzeff The house at the end of the forest Sweden
Pavel Cerny ,A HEART LAID BARE - the Extraordinary Life of EA Poe United States
Fernanda Alvarez The Crystal Wall United Kingdom
Maggie Craig The Fork United States
Saul Berenbaum Trilogia della Morte United States
Thibaud Cahen The path of pins France
David Walton Smith The House Guest United States
John Cheney Sirin - Festival Cut United States
George Wilkinson After Hours United Kingdom
Mark A. C. Brown Rear View United Kingdom
Paul W Franklin Viola United Kingdom
Alexis Loizon Here comes the wolf France
Jonathan Hazan The Saverini Widow France
Kate Darion Keep Closed At All Times United States
Fabiola Andrade It's Me, Sarah Honduras
David Keogh Wrathwood United Kingdom
Jakob Gehrmann Facing Krampus Germany
Irina Vakhonina Darkness Russian Federation
Mikeal Burgin Lockridge Not Specified
Mikeal Burgin The Caregivers United States
Diego Romero Meow Ecuador
Andreas Avgousti Petra Cyprus
Andreas Avgousti Forget Me Not Cyprus
Fabio Soares Bitch, Popcorn & Blood France
Gina Andreoli Unmasked United States
Sergio Bauza Jr. 3:15 United States
Mike Dowdrick The Vermilion Hotel United States
Douglas McDaniel Flirting with Azrael: A Psychedelic Rock Musical United States
Lee Bailes Imprint Sweden
Niels Bourgonje Woodland Cemetery Netherlands
Michael Seabolt Dolores United States
Dimitris Galatas MAGDA Greece
George Tsirakidis Inertia Greece
Querelle Films Distribution Bunker Portugal
Jeff Edmond The Music Video Murders United States
silvia conesa HAMELIN Spain
Rubén Pascual Tardío The lake Spain
Zach Retzl APPARITIONATA United States
Davide Melini Deep Shock United Kingdom
Lawrence DeGala Vampire Games United States
Julian Tepfers THE CRISIS or HANDSHAKE IT OFF Norway
Thomas Normandy Amnesia United States
Kasper Juhl Kakerlak Denmark
Transfert Le film Transfert France
Blaine Thurier Reptile House Canada
matteo scarfò Remember to keep holy the Sabbath day Italy
Mike Garley Test Footage United Kingdom
René Bjerregaard The Mare Norway
Robin Johnston Underpassers United Kingdom
Robin Johnston The Devil's Point United Kingdom
Catarina César Knitting Out Portugal
Leo Guzman The Box United States
Fernanda Alvarez The Crystal Wall United Kingdom
Leo Guzman The Box United States
Daniel Sinclair The Monster United States
Stephen Papadimitriou Crescendo Canada
Waide Riddle Something Wicked Dwells United States
Kevin Nicolini Scarlet FM Not Specified
Stan Papulkas Highway 13 Canada
Peter Crann Pat O'Brien (The Sligo Murder ballad) Ireland
Niamh Herrity The Dead Hands of Dublin Ireland
Paul Harker Red Mist United Kingdom
Paul Harker Rat United Kingdom
Omar Palacios Sebastiana: The Curse Peru
Chris Bryans Just Be a Boy United Kingdom
Carlos Matienzo Tekenchu Mexico
Travis Mills The New Frontier United States
Wolf Turner Dying to Skate United States
Matthew Lo Re' Sugar Sweats United States
Chris Hall What The Devil Said United States
Melopy Films Maunsell Road New Zealand
Make-Movie Or-Die Reflection United Kingdom
Pineapple Explosion The Garden United States
Keishi Suenaga Cold Feet Japan
Heather Perluzzo Girl in the Galactic Sun Canada
Aron Florian Anghel Strigoi Romania
Mark Lakatos Venandi Hungary
Yunus Şevik Horror Calendar Turkey
david petrucci Black Secret Italy
Shivaan Makker Pastiche United States

2021 Selected films for screening


 Girl in the Galactic Sun (Canada, Heather Perluzzo)
The path of pins (France, Thibaud Cahen)
The Monster (USA, Dan Sinclair)
The Garden (USA, Dre Katz)
Kakerlak (Denmark, Kasper Juhl)
Transfert (France, Jonathan Degrelle)
Forget Me Not (Cyprus, Andreas Avgousti)

A non-competitive film:
Escape From A Good Prison (Slovakia, Erik Jasaň) – GUEST FESTIVAL


2021 Winners Horror Film Awards

Best Micro Short Horror (under 5 min)
The Monster (USA, Dan Sinclair)

Best Super Short Horror (under 15 min), Best Sci-fi Horror
Transfert (France, Jonathan Degrelle)

Best Student Horror (under 30 min)
Girl in the Galactic Sun (Canada, Heather Perluzzo)

Best Short Horror (under 30 min), Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Screenwriter, Best Sound Design, Best Psychological Horror
Kakerlak (Denmnark, Kasper Juhl)

Best Feature Horror
Sebastiana: The Curse (Peru, Augusto Tamayo)

Best Indie Short Horror, Best European Horror
The path of pins (France, Thibaud Cahen)

Best Indie Feature Horror, Best Male Director
The New Frontier (USA, Travis Mills)

Best Horror Music Video
Sugar Sweats (USA, Matthew Lo Re')

Best Female Director, Best Editor, Best Set Design
Facing Krampus (Germany, Raphaela Selge)

Best First Time Director, Best Cinematography, Best Make Up Artist, Best Music
The house at the end of the forest (Sweden, Jonathan Katzeff)

Best Young Director (under 21)
The Unwanted Guest (Belgium, max willocx)

Best Song, Best American Horror
The Fork (USA, Maggie Craig)

Best Comedy Horror
Remember to keep holy the Sabbath day (Italy, Matteo Scarfò)

Best Animation Horror
The Garden (USA, Dre Katz)

Best Ghost Horror
Viola (UK, Paul W Franklin)

Best Dark Horror
Black Secret (Italy, David Petrucci)

Best Horror Super Short Script (under 10 pages)
Dolores (USA, Michael Seabolt, Greg Schroeder)

 Best Horror Short Script (under 30 pages)
Imprint (Sweden, Lee Bailes)

Best Horror Feature Script
A HEART LAID BARE - the Extraordinary Life of EA Poe (USA, Pavel Cerny)